Moving Minds Hypnotherapy is mindful of the confidentiality of your personal information and handles it carefully and in line with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy statement applies to your use of the Moving Minds Hypnotherapy website: www.weightlosshypnosisgoldcoast.com.au

To respond to your email enquiry, we need to collect your name, phone number and email details. We may keep these details so we can follow up on your enquiry.

During your session/s we will discuss things that are relevant to you resolving the issue you are seeing us for.  This information is held in the strictest confidence.

What you say to your hypnotherapist will be held in strictest confidence. However, you should understand that there are certain circumstances and conditions under which the content of your sessions may no longer be confidential. Below are the circumstances under which your hypnotherapist may be ethically and/or legally obligated to disclose information about you. Please discuss any concerns you may have about confidentiality with your hypnotherapist.

a) Your hypnotherapist is ethically and legally obligated to disclose information given in confidence if there is reason to believe that you may harm yourself or harm someone else.

b) Your hypnotherapist is ethically and legally obligated to disclose information given in confidence if there is reason to believe that you are involved in or have knowledge of child abuse/neglect or abuse/neglect of an elderly or disabled person.

With the exception of the above circumstances your information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information changes so we can update our records.

Moving Minds Hypnotherapy is committed to keeping your data secure and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you. To do this please contact us using the details provided below.

We use cookies for Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to anonymously track the use of our website. It does this by recording visitor numbers and navigation patterns. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We do not use cookies for any other purpose. If you don’t want to have cookies active when browsing our site, you can “opt out” by modifying the cookie options in your browser.

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Moving Minds Hypnotherapy will not be responsible for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information.

Links to third party websites on www.weightlosshypnosisgoldcoast.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Moving Minds Hypnotherapy website. We are not responsible for any of these third party sites, their content or their privacy policy.

If you have any questions about the privacy practices of Moving Minds Hypnotherapy, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Gregory Thompson
Suite 5 East Wing, 2 Fortune St, Coomera 4209
Ph: 0422 741 041
E: gregory@movingmindshypnotherapy.com.au

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/about-privacy